Chemical Engineers recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer 2023

Chemical Engineers recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer 2023

Chemical Engineering Solved Questions published below these are helpful for preparing upcoming Chemical Engineers Recruitment Examinations. Also study current affairs as 5-15 Current affairs questions included in the examination

The Following Chemical Engineering Exam Questions asked in Instructor Grade I in Chemical Engineering Exam

No. of Questions: 100

No. of Questions in Part 1: Twenty Five

Question paper Available format: Pdf/ Txt

Chemical Engineering Question No # 1:-

A solution of NaOH is prepared by dissolving 40 g NaOH in 90 g water. The composition of NaOH in the solution as mole fraction and mass fraction are approximately

A:-0.2 and 0.44

B:-0.2 and 0.69

C:-0.167 and 0.44

D:-0.167 and 0.31

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No #2:-If the pressure measurement in a vessel gives a reading of 690 mm Hg, where the barometer reads 755 mm Hg, the pressure reading is reported as

A:-690 mm Hg vacuum

B:-70 mm Hg vacuum

C:-5 mm Hg vacuum

D:-65 mm Hg vacuum

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No # 3:-An inclined manometer is used to measure the pressure difference ΔP between fluids A and B. The angle of inclination of the manometric tube with the horizontal is θ. The length of inclined column showing the difference in pressure between the two limbs is R. If 𝜌� and 𝜌� are the densities of A and B, ΔP = 𝑃� – 𝑃� is given by,

A:-R�𝜌� − 𝜌��𝑔

B:-R sin θ �𝜌� − 𝜌��𝑔

C:-R cos θ �𝜌� − 𝜌��𝑔

D:-R tan θ �𝜌� − 𝜌��𝑔

Correct Answer:- Option-B

(Note: If the Question is not visible properly open pdf file and view)

Chemical Engineering Question No # 4:-A Newtonian liquid (ρ = Density, μ= viscosity) is flowing through a pipe of diameter D with a velocity v. If ΔP is the pressure drop across a length of pipe L, for laminar flow,

ΔP is proportional to

A:-Lμv/𝐷2

B:-Lρv^2 /D

C:-Lρv/D

D:-LρD/v^2

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 5:-Liquid A flows through a pipe under laminar flow. Liquid B flows through another pipe of same diameter under turbulent flow. The average flow velocity for turbulent flow is

0.86 times the centre line velocity. For having equal volumetric flow rates, the ratio of maximum velocities, 𝑉max,�/𝑉max,� is

A:-0.43

B:-0.86

C:-1.72

D:-2.0

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Degree or Diploma Job Opportunities

Chemical Engineering Question No # 6:-Match the following.

I                                                 II

J.  Ideal fluid                          P. Velocity profile flattens

K. Turbulent flow                   Q.  Flow in layers

L.  Laminar flow                     R. Velocity profile developing

M. Entrance length                 S. Potential flow

A:-J-Q, K-R, L-S, M-P

B:-J-Q, K-P, L-S, M-R

C:-J-S, K-P, L-Q, M-R

D:-J-S, K-R, L-Q, M-P

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No # 7:-In a centrifugal pump, cavitation occurs when the pressure at the impeller eye becomes

A:-less than atmospheric pressure

B:-more than atmospheric pressure

C:-more than the liquid vapour pressure

D:-less than the liquid vapour pressure

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No # 8:-Choose the correct values of fanning friction factor f :

Through a galvanized iron pipe (k/D = 0.0005) water flows with a Reynolds number of 100 and through another pipe of same diameter and roughness, water flows with a Reynolds

number of 106

. The f values are

A:-0.016 and 0.045

B:-0.016 and 0.0045

C:-0.16 and 0.045

D:-0.16 and 0.0045

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No # 9:-Match the following.

I                                                 II

P.   Globe valve                       1.  Unidirectional flow

Q.  Gate valve                         2.  Protect pump from excessive pressure

R.  Relief valve                        3.  Quick open

S.  Check valve                       4.   Flow control

A:-P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

B:-P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

C:-P-4, Q-2, R-3, S-1

D:-P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 10:-Which of the following combination of the flow pattern can be observed in an open turbine ?

A:-Axial only

B:-Radial only

C:-Mixed flow

D:-Radial and axial

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No # 11:-The terminal settling velocity of a spherical particle in gravitational settling under Stoke’s law regime

A:-Varies linearly with the particle diameter

B:-Varies linearly with the fluid viscosity

C:-Varies directly with the square particle diameter

D:-Varies inversely with the particle density

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No #12:-Bond’s crushing law states that, the work required to form a product of specified size from a very large size feed is proportional to

A:-square root of surface to volume ratio of product

B:-square root of surface to volume ratio of feed

C:-square of surface to volume ratio of product

D:-square of surface to volume ratio of feed

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 13:-Which of the following is most suitable for transportation of sticky material ?

A:-Belt conveyor

B:-Chain conveyor

C:-Screw conveyor

D:-Apron conveyor

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No # 14:-Match the following.

I                                            II

P.  Attrition                                1. Gyratory crusher

Q. Attrition and impact               2. Fluid energy mill

R. Compression                         3. Blake Jaw crusher

S. Compression and impact        4. Ball mill

A:-P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

B:-P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1

C:-P-4, Q-2, R-3, S-1

D:-P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Chemical Engineers recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer

Chemical Engineering Exam Solved Questions- Most Important for preparation

Chemical Engineering Question No # 15:-Choose the incorrect statement.

A:-Centrifugal pumps deliver liquid at uniform pressure without pulsations.

B:-Reciprocating pumps operate at nearly constant efficiency over a wide range of discharge rates.

C:-For a centrifugal pump, the valves in the discharge line may be closed without injuring the pump.

D:-Both centrifugal and reciprocating pumps are subject to air binding.

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Chemical Engineering Question No # 16:-Which of the following is a positive displacement pump ?

A:-Centrifugal pump

B:-Gear pump

C:-Axial pump

D:-Diffuser pump

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Chemical Engineering Question No # 17:-When the diameter of the column is small with deep bed of solids, which problem is prone to occur in a fluidized bed ?

A:-Slugging

B:-Channeling

C:-Entrainment

D:-Circulation

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 18:-What is the meaning of the following expression : -150 + 200 mesh particles ?

A:-Pass through 150 and retained in 200

B:-Does not pass through 150 and 200

C:-Pass through both 150 and 200

D:-Pass through 200 and retained in 150

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 19:-A centrifugal pump is used to pump water (density = 1000 kg/𝑚3 ) from an inlet pressure of  105

Pa to an outlet pressure of 2×105

Pa. The exit is at an elevation of 10 m

above the pump. The cross sectional area of inlet and outlet pipes are 10−3

𝑚2 . The average velocity of fluid is 10 m/s. The acceleration due to gravity is 10 m/𝑠2

. Neglect the frictional

losses in the system. The pump has an efficiency of 80%. The power required for the pump in head of water is

A:-15 m

B:-10.33 m

C:-25 m

D:-20 m

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No # 20:-Which of the following Mixers are used for Cohesive Solids ?

A:-Change can mixer

B:-Tumbling mixer

C:-Ribbon blender

D:-Impact wheels

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 21:-One Btu of heat is supplied to 100 g water at 30°C and atmospheric pressure. There is no heat losses to the surroundings. The temperature of water will increase to

A:-2.52°C

B:-0.252°C

C:-32.52°C

D:-30.252°C

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No # 22:-The molar composition of a gas mixture is 10% 𝐻2 , 20% 𝑂2 , 30% 𝑁2 and the rest water vapour. If half of the water vapour is condensed, the molar composition of 𝑂2 in the resulting gas will be

A:-2%

B:-25%

C:-30%

D:-40%

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Chemical Engineering Question No # 23:-

A sample of gas at 27°C and 1 atm occupies a volume of 5L. The volume occupied by the same gas sample at 47°C is

A:-10.2 L

B:-2.9 L

C:-5.3 L

D:-8.7 L

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Chemical Engineering Question No # 24:-Pure carbon is completely burnt in oxygen. The flue gas analysis shows 70% 𝐶𝑂2 , 20% CO and 10%𝑂2 . The percent excess oxygen used is

A:-0

B:-10

C:-15

D:-20

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Chemical Engineering Question No # 25:-

Which of the following is a byproduct of petroleum refining ?

A:-Fuel oil

B:-Lubricating oil

C:-Sulfur

D:-Copper

Correct Answer:- Option-C

More Engineering Question Answers/ Question papers click here

Join Engineering Job Alert Telegram Channel- Join Now

Engineering Jobs– Listed Below

Chemical Engineering Exam Solved Questions -100 Questions.pdf

Leave a Reply